Friday, August 26, 2011

Remember me??

GACK! I've been MIA for 3 weeks. Sorry guys! Things are actually going well, I've just been busy. The scale was stuck for a while but then I cleaned things up with my food and guess what?, it dropped (shocking, I know). This morning's weight: 153.6. So close to the official 50 lb mark that I can practically taste it. I know it's just a number, but it still feels like a major deal. What's even more important though is that I can wear my "skinny" jeans again. What a fabulous feeling! Another fabulous feeling...having to retire some of my other clothing items because they are just too big. Some are so loose it's slightly embarrassing. Time for a closet makeover I believe. And maybe, just maybe, some shopping.
Basically I'm just trying to live the best, healthiest life I can. I've been doing a lot of thinking and analyzing lately about what things are important. I've cut WAAAY back on my computer & TV time (partly to blame for the lack of blogging) and I'm trying to focus on being more active. While I love blogging, sometimes it takes alot of time for me to write a post. Rereading, correcting, rewriting, rereading get the picture.
As soon as I hit the 50 lb mark I'll post a new picture plus I have some new fitness goals and running priorities I'll be sharing soon. I promise! But for now, I'm gonna keep moving forward....

Thursday, August 4, 2011

Rise and shine!

I've started a new morning routine. While I've tried this in the past without much luck, this seems to be sticking. Here's how it goes, the alarm rings at 5:25, I stumble over to throw it against the wall jump brightly out of bed with a smile on my face and head for the coffeemaker (thank goodness for automatic brewing). Having a bit of quiet time in the morning before the kids start waking up is so nice. I take my coffee and book outside and watch the sun come up. Right now I'm reading Michael Pollan's In Defense of Food. It's really good. If you're looking for a new book, I'd suggest checking this one out. Talk about a peaceful way to start the day. Doesn't get much better in my opinion.
I think that's the reason this is working for me, I'm enjoying it. While the first few minutes are rough, once I'm up and moving it's all good.
Next thing to work on is getting rid of the coffee. I've decided I'm going to start transitioning to green tea. I ♥ my coffee, but I'd like to be able to start my day without the jolt. We'll see how that goes.
School starts again next week so I'm working to get this down so I'm not running around like a crazy person trying to get out the door in the morning. I like calm mornings and this seems to be the first step...
What's your morning routine like? Do you take time to relax and wake up or are you running from the time your feet hit the floor?

Monday, August 1, 2011

The crown goes to...

I've got a bit of the BLAHS today. Nothing really serious, just... ugh. It feels really hormonal like it's that TOM but since I haven't started cycling again because of nursing, it's tough to time this stuff out. The phantom period crap sucks....all the symptoms of TOM without the end result lol. Not that I'm complaining...much. Okay, yes, I'm complaining.
I should be happy, I got the scale down under 160 and it stayed. I ran 5 miles yesterday at a stellar pace. I signed up for a 10k race. All these things are good. I think this weekend's questionable choices are catching up to me. I didn't do horribly, but I did have a few extra treats "Because it's hubby's birthday". Break out the crown, the queen of excuses is making an appearance.
Again, I'm just gonna say....ugh. Maybe a good sweaty workout will help kick the funk. Since the baby just went down for a nap I think I'll seize the moment. Week 3 of Ripped in 30 HERE I COME!
Note to self- You're on a mission to be strong and lean...get your butt in gear mama! Pack up the excuses and go...